Renaissance conference in Reykholt
28. - 30. september 2022

Renaissance conference in Reykholt

Snorrastofa Reykholt

Wednesday 28 September

programme.pdf

speakers.pdf 

17:00             Departure from BSÍ – Reykjavík Bus Terminal

18.30–19.00: Arrival in Reykholt

19.30–21.00: Registration and Dinner

  

Thursday 29 September

 

 

8.00: The Conference Hall

Welcome by Bergur Þorgeirsson, Director of The Snorri Sturluson Research Centre, and by Marianne Pade, Chair of The Nordic Network for Renaissance Studies

 

 

8.30: The Conference Hall

Professor emeritus Helgi Þorláksson: Reykholt in the Time of Snorri Sturluson

 

 

9.15–10.45: Papers

Conference Hall

Library

Bishop’s Room

Church

 

Iter septentrionale: When Renaissance humanism went north I

Chair: Peter Zeeberg

 

Marianne Pade:

Humanism and Philology

 

Anders Borggaard:

Paternal Princes in Lutheran Northern Europe

 

Johann Ramminger:

Measuring Scandinavian Latin

 

 

Book itineraries

Chair: Outi Merisalo

 

Benjamin Wallura:

Travelling to and through the Surface: Early Modern Vulcanology and Geology at the University of Helmstedt and the Ducal Libraries of Brunscwick-Wolfenbüttel in the Seventeenth Cent.

 

Bernd Roling (Zoom):

Wandering Ghostlights: Early Modern Debates on the ignis fatuus, Travelling from Germany to Iceland

 

Metropolitan Itineraries:

Social and Textual Mobility in Early Modern London.

 

Part 1: Moving in and around the London Stage

Chair: Per Sivefors

 

Elisabeth Lutteman:

Borrowed Sounds of the City: Trajectories of an Early Modern English Stage Song

 

Kiki Lindell:

“With a hey, ho, the wind and the rain”: Itinerant Actors, Outdoor Conditions, and Learning from the Inside

 

Spiritual, Emotional, and Political Itineraries: Female Dialogues in Renaissance Italy I

Chair: Ida Caiazza

 

Unn Falkeid:

Justified Anger: The Body Politics of Margherita Datini (1360–1423)

 

Eleonora Capuccilli:

Pastoral Missions and Invisible Travels: The Prophetic Itinerary of Caterina da Racconigi

 

Eleonora Carinci:

From Cloistered Spaces to Secular Places: Relationships and Movements in Felice Rasponi’s Autobiographical Dialogue

 

10.45–11.00: Coffee Break

 

11.00–12.30: Papers

Conference Hall

Library

Bishop’s Room

Church

 

Iter septentrionale (cont.)

 

Trine Arlund Hass:

Terms of debate

 

Johannes Isacius Pontanus’ Northern Antiquarianism

Chair: Marianne Pade

 

Giovanni Grandi:

Pontanus on Curtius Rufus: Antiquarian Philology and Mistakes across Renaissance Europe

 

Damiano Acciarino:

Pontanus and Mythology: The Case of Trigla

 

Outlooks from Iceland on the Early Modern World

Chair: ?

 

Lorenz Hindrichsen:

Reading Artefacts as Meta-Commentaries on Global Encounters at Þingeyrar Church, Iceland (1470-1700)

 

Þórunn Sigurðardóttir:

Disaster at Home and Abroad: The Literary Travels of an Icelandic Poet

 

Már Jónsson:

An Icelandic Captivity Tale of the Early Seventeenth Century

 

Metropolitan Itineraries. Part 2: Social Itineraries and Mobile Interaction in the Metropolis

Chair: ?

 

Anna Swärdh:

‘Lunden’ in ‘ängaland’: Early Modern Swedish Experiences of London

 

Per Sivefors:

Satirical Itineraries: The Elizabethan Road to Success – or Elsewhere

 

Spiritual, Emotional, and Political Itineraries II

Chair: Eleonora Capuccilli

 

Clara Stella:

Authorship and Exile within the Voice of Olympia Fulvia Morata

 

Ida Caiazza:

Literary-Geographical Itineraries in the Renaissance Women Writers’ Image of the relicta mulier

 

Independent paper

Camilla Kandare:

Paths toward Spiritual Perfection: Embodied Itineraries in the Early Modern Enclosed Convent

 

12.30–14.00: Lunch

14.00–16.00: Papers

 

Conference Hall

Library

Bishop Room

Church

 

The North and the South

Chair: ?

 

Astrid Nilsson:

Northern Itineraries: Johannes, Olaus, and the Carta Marina (1539

 

Ojārs Lāms and Mārtiņš Laizāns:

The Livonian Boomerang: Acquiring Knowledge and Education for Homeland’s Sake

 

Miryana Dimitrova:

Englishmen and Turks Journeying on the Wings of the Ancients: The Image of Alexander the Great as a Meeting Point of Eastern and Western Mindsets in Thomas Goffe’s Play The Courageous Turk

 

Peter Zeeberg:

From Hven to Prague – Tycho Brahe’s Last Journey

 

Libraries, Books, Texts, Language on the Move I

Chair: ?

 

Peter Sjökvist:

Travelling Books – Literary Spoils of War from Poland in Sweden, and Beyond

 

Grigory Vorobyev:

Aristotle’s Journey from Italy to England: A Traveling Scribe and his Book

 

Maria Salenius:

Reaching both the Indias: Exploration and Travel as a Trope for John Donne’ Worldview

 

Thorbjørn Nordbø:

Machiavelli – Secretary Itinerant

 

 

 

Gazing into the Beyond

Chair: ?

 

Unn Irene Aasdalen:

Philosophical Itineraries: Giovanni Pico on the Soul’s Decent

 

Joseph William Sterrett:

‘I saw Eternity the Other Night’: Metaphysical Images of the Infinite

 

Else Marie Lingaas:

Orpheus’ Journey to the Underworld – a Renaissance Dilemma

 

Renaissance Art and Museology I

Chair: Peter Gillgren

 

Maria Fabricius Hansen:

Travelling Imagery: Germany and Rome in the Bolognese Frescoes of Amico Aspertini

 

Karin Tetteris:

Bringing Home the Trophies – Objects, Space, and Meaning During the Reign of Erik XIV.

 

Mattias Ekman:

‘In the 3rd Chamber there was to see’: Place-Making as Museology in 17th-Century Travel Notebooks

 

Bláithín Hurley:

The Boylean Myth: Importing Artwork to Create a Legacy in Early- Modern Ireland

  

16.00–16:30: Coffee Break

 

19.00–20.00: Reception Sponsored by the Neo-Latin Association of Denmark

 

20.00–22.00 : Conference Dinner at Fosshótel Dining Hall

Friday 30 September

09.00–10.30 Papers

 

Conference Hall

Library

Bishop Room

Church

 

North and South II

Chair: ?

 

Raja Sarasti-Wilenius:

Between Scylla and Charybdis. Swedish Treatises on Peregrination (17th and 18th Centuries)

 

Dustin M. Neighbors:

The Huntress’ Movements: Women and the Itinerant Nature of Hunting in Early Modern Scandinavia

 

Bjørn Bandlien:

Shaping Royal Identities by Crossing the Sea: The Case of King James of Scotland and Queen Anna of Denmark

 

 

 

Libraries, Books, Texts, Language on the Move II

Chair: ?

 

Patrizia Carmassi:

Itineraries through Libraries: Philologists and their Search for Ancient Manuscripts in 17th-Century Europe

 

Nadia Cannata:

Itineraries through Language and Space: Latin and Vernacular(s) in Italian Public Script (14th-15th Century)

 

Michael Ingham:

‘We Commit no Crime / To Use One Language in Each Several Clime’: Shakespear’s Treatment of Language and Culture in the Imaginary Settings and Journeys of his Late Romances

 

Expanding Horizons

Chair: ?

 

Christian Dahl og Anne Fastrup:

Involuntary Travels to Foreign Worlds

 

Randi Lisa Davenport:

Gendered Itineraries: Female Characters’ Movements in the Trials of Persiles and Sigismunda, A Northern Story (1617) by Miguel de Cervantes

 

Mikkel-Theis Paulsen:

Tragicomic Visions of Conquest in Early Modern Spain & England

 

Renaissance Art and Museology II

Chair: ?

 

Peter Gillgren:

Marcus Aurelius on the Capitoline Hill

 

Mattia Biffis:

Itinerant Matter: Rubens and the Itineraries of Paintings in Early Modern Europe

 

Hanne Kolind Poulsen:

Melchior Lorck’s Pictures og ‘the Other’

 

11.00–12:00: Business Meeting of the Nordic Network for Renaissance Studies

 

12.15–13:30: Lunch

 

14.00: Departure to the waterfall Hraunfossar and the national park Þingvellir, the site of the Icelandic parliament from 930 to 1798.

 

19.00: Arrival in Reykjavík

  

The conference is funded by The Snorri Sturluson Centre in Reykholt, The School of Humanities, University of Iceland, and the Árni Magnússon Institute for Icelandic Studies

 

Opnunartímar skrifstofu Snorrastofu og Bókhlöðu

Virka daga 10:00–17:00
Prjóna-bóka-kaffi

Opnunartímar Gestastofu

1.maí - 31.ágúst:
Alla daga 10:00 - 17:00

1.sept - 30.apríl:
Virka daga 10:00 - 17:00
Á öðrum tímum eftir samkomulagi.